Teams
Host nation: Japan
2005 Asian champions: China
2005 Norceca champions: United States
2005 South American champions: Brazil
2005 European champions: Poland
Wildcard: South Korea
Tokyo Round
15 Nov Brazil 3–2 China 15-25 17-25 25-20 25-20 15-8
15 Nov United States 3–0 South Korea 25-20 25-22 25-20
15 Nov Poland 3–2 Japan 25-19 18-25 16-25 26-24 15-12
16 Nov China 0–3 United States 22-25 23-25 24-26
16 Nov Poland 0–3 Brazil 24-26 18-25 21-25
16 Nov Japan 3–0 South Korea 25-23 27-25 25-21
Nagoya Round
18 Nov South Korea 0–3 China 18-25 17-25 19-25
18 Nov United States 3–1 Poland 25-20 21-25 25-20 25-19
18 Nov Brazil 3–0 Japan 25-17 25-19 25-15
19 Nov Brazil 3–0 United States 25-16 25-19 25-19
19 Nov Poland 2–3 South Korea 24-26 25-17 18-25 25-15 11-15
19 Nov Japan 1–3 China 15-25 25-21 15-25 19-25
20 Nov South Korea 0–3 Brazil 19-25 18-25 20-25
20 Nov China 3–1 Poland 17-25 25-17 25-19 25-20
20 Nov United States 3–0 Japan 28-26 25-23 25-16
Final Standings
Team
1. Brazil
2. United States
3. China
4. Poland
5. Japan
6. South Korea
Awards
MVP: Sheilla Castro
Best Scorer: Sheilla Castro
Best Spiker: Zhou Suhong
Best Blocker: Fabiana Claudino
Best Server: Welissa Gonzaga
Best Setter: Feng Kun
Best Libero: Yuka Sakurai
Host nation: Japan
2005 Asian champions: China
2005 Norceca champions: United States
2005 South American champions: Brazil
2005 European champions: Poland
Wildcard: South Korea
Tokyo Round
15 Nov Brazil 3–2 China 15-25 17-25 25-20 25-20 15-8
15 Nov United States 3–0 South Korea 25-20 25-22 25-20
15 Nov Poland 3–2 Japan 25-19 18-25 16-25 26-24 15-12
16 Nov China 0–3 United States 22-25 23-25 24-26
16 Nov Poland 0–3 Brazil 24-26 18-25 21-25
16 Nov Japan 3–0 South Korea 25-23 27-25 25-21
Nagoya Round
18 Nov South Korea 0–3 China 18-25 17-25 19-25
18 Nov United States 3–1 Poland 25-20 21-25 25-20 25-19
18 Nov Brazil 3–0 Japan 25-17 25-19 25-15
19 Nov Brazil 3–0 United States 25-16 25-19 25-19
19 Nov Poland 2–3 South Korea 24-26 25-17 18-25 25-15 11-15
19 Nov Japan 1–3 China 15-25 25-21 15-25 19-25
20 Nov South Korea 0–3 Brazil 19-25 18-25 20-25
20 Nov China 3–1 Poland 17-25 25-17 25-19 25-20
20 Nov United States 3–0 Japan 28-26 25-23 25-16
Final Standings
Team
1. Brazil
2. United States
3. China
4. Poland
5. Japan
6. South Korea
Awards
MVP: Sheilla Castro
Best Scorer: Sheilla Castro
Best Spiker: Zhou Suhong
Best Blocker: Fabiana Claudino
Best Server: Welissa Gonzaga
Best Setter: Feng Kun
Best Libero: Yuka Sakurai